DANFERTOURS
Blog
itinerariocusco7-diasmachu-picchuviaje-completo

7 Days in Cusco: the Perfect Day-by-Day Itinerary

Danfer Tours Cusco
May 25, 20266 min read
7 Days in Cusco: the Perfect Day-by-Day Itinerary

7 Days in Cusco: the Perfect Day-by-Day Itinerary

A week in Cusco is the ideal amount of time to combine the colonial city, Machu Picchu, the Sacred Valley and two high-mountain excursions without feeling rushed — or sick from the altitude. After 12 years operating here at Danfer Tours, this is the itinerary we get asked for the most and that works best.

The golden rule: ACCLIMATIZE FIRST

Cusco sits at 3,400 m (11,150 ft). Flying from Lima (sea level) straight into a 5,000 m trek is the perfect recipe for altitude sickness. This itinerary is designed to climb gradually.

Day 1 — Arrival and passive acclimatization

Morning: Fly to Cusco (ideally before noon; Andean winds bring turbulence later). Land at Velasco Astete airport, transfer to your hotel (15–20 min).

Afternoon: DO NOTHING DEMANDING. Rest 2–3 hours at the hotel. Hydrate (3 L of water), drink coca tea, eat light (soup, rice, chicken — skip heavy meats and alcohol). Then a short, very slow walk around the Plaza de Armas: the Cathedral, La Compañía church, colonial balconies. Avoid unnecessary stairs.

Evening: Early dinner and bed. You will sleep badly the first night — normal; your body is processing the altitude.

Approx. day 1 cost: hotel US$50–150 + meals US$30.

Day 2 — Classic Sacred Valley

The valley sits lower than Cusco (2,800 vs 3,400 m), making it the ideal day-2 activity.

Sacred Valley Full Day tour: departs 8 am, returns 7 pm. Covers Pisac (market + ruins), buffet lunch in Urubamba, Ollantaytambo (fortress). With us, the Sacred Valley VIP (Chinchero, Moray, Maras and Ollantaytambo, with buffet lunch) costs US$32.

Key tip: heading to Machu Picchu the next day? Consider sleeping in Ollantaytambo (2,792 m) instead of returning to Cusco. The train to Aguas Calientes leaves early, you save 2 hours of bus, and you sleep lower (better for altitude).

Day 3 — Machu Picchu

Option A — Full Day from Ollantaytambo or Cusco: panoramic train to Aguas Calientes (1.5 h), shuttle bus up to Machu Picchu, 2-hour guided tour, free time, return. See our Machu Picchu Full Day.

Option B — 2D/1N: overnight in Aguas Calientes, enter at sunrise the next day. More relaxed. Our Machu Picchu 2D/1N costs US$280, with tourist train, hotel with breakfast, bus, entrance and guide. Full plan in Machu Picchu in 2 days, 1 night.

If you are fit and hold a SERNANP permit, consider swapping this day for the 4D/3N Inca Trail.

Tip: ALWAYS carry your original passport at Machu Picchu — required at the gate, and for the free "Machu Picchu passport stamp."

Day 4 — Active rest + Cusco city tour

After Machu Picchu you need to recover. Cusco City Tour, half day (4 hours): Qoricancha (Temple of the Sun), Sacsayhuamán, Q'enqo, Puka Pukara and Tambomachay. Our City Tour costs US$15.

In the afternoon: San Pedro Market for exotic fruits and fresh juices (papaya, lúcuma, cherimoya). Then San Blas, the bohemian quarter: art galleries, cafés. Dinner with a view at an Andean-cuisine restaurant.

Day 5 — Humantay Lake (altitude warm-up)

Humantay sits at 4,200 m — higher than Cusco but lower than Rainbow Mountain. The perfect warm-up.

Full Day tour: departs 4 am, returns 7 pm. Hike 1.5 h up + 1 h down (no horses). Our Humantay tour costs US$35, with breakfast and lunch.

If you feel unwell at altitude today, do NOT do Rainbow Mountain tomorrow. Swap it for something lower.

Day 6 — Rainbow Mountain (Vinicunca)

The most demanding day. Vinicunca reaches 5,200 m.

Full Day tour: departs 4 am, returns 7 pm. Hike 2 h up + 1.5 h down. Optional horse US$20. Our Rainbow Mountain tour costs US$30, with breakfast and lunch.

Alternative: doubtful about the altitude? Swap for Palccoyo (4,900 m, fewer tourists, far easier walk) — similar cost.

Afternoon: rest, an Andean massage (US$30–50 at hotels), light dinner, early bed.

Day 7 — Gentle wrap-up and departure

Free morning for last-minute shopping at San Pedro or the Centro Artesanal (Av. El Sol). A nice brunch, then airport transfer.

Flying in the afternoon? Squeeze in Pisac market in the morning (Sundays and Thursdays are the big days). With 1 extra day, consider Maras + Moray (morning tour).

Itinerary variations

5 days: skip Humantay or Rainbow Mountain, keep the rest.

10 days: add the 4D/3N Inca Trail between days 2 and 6, plus a day in Tambopata (jungle).

Family with kids: swap Rainbow Mountain for Maras + Moray Full Day, and Humantay for Tipón + Pikillaqta.

Adventurer: swap the classic Sacred Valley for the VIP tour (Maras, Moray, Chinchero) and Rainbow Mountain for the 5D/4N Salkantay Trek — see the Salkantay guide.

Estimated 7-day budget (per person, USD)

ItemBudgetStandard
Tours with Danfer (City Tour, Sacred Valley VIP, Machu Picchu 2D/1N, Humantay and Rainbow Mountain)$392$392
Hotel in Cusco (5 nights; the Aguas Calientes night is included in the tour)$150$400
Meals (7 days)$140$280
Local transport$50$80
Cusco Tourist Ticket~$35~$35
Total~$767~$1,187

Excludes international flights and the Lima–Cusco flight.

What to book in advance

  • Hotel: 1–2 months (May–August), 2–3 weeks (other months).
  • Machu Picchu train: 2 months minimum in high season.
  • Machu Picchu ticket: 1–2 months (limited quotas).
  • Inca Trail: 4–6 months (SERNANP quotas).
  • General tours: 1–2 weeks is usually enough.

Executive summary

DayActivityAltitudeDifficulty
1Arrival + acclimatization3,400 mNone
2Sacred Valley2,800 mLow
3Machu Picchu2,430 mMedium
4Cusco city tour3,400 mLow
5Humantay Lake4,200 mMedium-high
6Rainbow Mountain5,200 mHigh
7Shopping + flight3,400 mNone

Want us to build this itinerary for you? Write to hola@danfertourscusco.com or browse our complete packages.

Booking the train yourself? See prices, schedules and stations in our guide to the train to Machu Picchu.

Frequently asked questions

In what order should I do the tours in 7 days?

From lowest to highest: arrival and acclimatization, the Sacred Valley, Machu Picchu, the City Tour, Humantay Lake and, last, Rainbow Mountain.

How much does a week in Cusco cost?

With our tours (City Tour, Sacred Valley VIP, Machu Picchu 2D/1N, Humantay and Rainbow Mountain), tours add up to US$392 per person. With hotel, meals and transport, the trip comes to roughly US$767-1,187 without flights.

What should I book in advance?

The Machu Picchu entrance and train, 1 to 2 months ahead in high season, and the Inca Trail, 4 to 6 months ahead.

What if I have fewer days?

With 4 or 5 days you can see the essentials. We explain it in how many days you need in Cusco.

Keep reading